No. 198PA83
[…] The legislature has provided in G.S. 97-31(19) that with respect to the extremities and the optic organ, loss of use "shall be considered as the equivalent of loss." N.C. Gen. Stat. 97-31(19) (1979).
If loss does not mean loss of use in G.S. 97-31(24) and the Court of Appeals is correct that "injury" as used in that same section does not include injury caused by disease, we will have foreclosed the schedule as a means of compensating victims of occupational disease. We do not believe the legislature intended such a result. G.S. 97-59 requires an employer to provide medical treatment "in cases in which awards are made for disability or damage to organs as a result of occupational disease. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. 97-59 (Supp. 1983) (emphasis provided).