No. 198PA83
[…] Recovery under that section, as noted above, is permitted regardless of actual ability or inability to earn wages. The obvious intent of the legislature in enacting G.S. 97-52 was to permit and not restrict recovery for occupational diseases. G.S. 97-52, therefore, does not require that disability be shown as a condition to recovery under the schedule for occupational disease.
The Court of Appeals, nonetheless, reversed the Commission's award under G.S. 97-31(24) and held that injury caused by occupational disease does not fall within the scope of that section. G.S. 97-31(24) provides:
In case of the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
N.C. Gen. Stat. 97-31 (1979) (emphasis added).