denying new arguments in a second motion to dismiss after finding the new arguments barred by Rule 12(g)
[…] As an initial matter, the PSOBR is inapplicable to Harrell because she was a dispatcher at GPD, not a sworn public safety officer. The PSOBR defines "public safety officer" as "all peace officers specified" in several sections of the California Penal Code. Cal. Gov. Code § 3301. Harrell does not allege in her SAC that a dispatcher is a public safety officer or that any of the relevant Penal Code provisions support the conclusion that the PSOBR applies to Harrell. Nor do the Penal Code provisions support such a conclusion. For example, California Penal Code § 830.1 defines "peace officer" to include "any police officer, employed in that capacity and appointed by the chief of police or chief, director, or chief executive of a public safety agency, of a city." Cal. Penal Code § 830.1(a). Noticeably absent from that provision is any reference to civilian employees of municipal police departments.