Harrell v. Alameda Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] [Citation.] . . . [¶] A trial court's order is appealable when it is made so by statute." (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 696.)

Plaintiff's notice of appeal indicates that the orders are appealable under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivisions (a)(1) (final judgment) and (a)(6) (order granting or dissolving injunction). None of the five orders entered on October 28, 2016 constitutes a final judgment nor do they relate to an injunction. Nor are any of the remaining provisions of section 904.1 applicable.

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

Section 904.1, subdivision (a) reads in relevant part, "An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment, except (A) an interlocutory judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11), or (B) a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222. [¶] . . . [¶] (6) From an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction."

The case management and rescheduling orders are clearly non-appealable interlocutory orders and well-established case law confirms that the remaining three orders are not appealable. (See Reese v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.