Melvin HARRELL v. 5 L, LLC
[…] The court concludes that the photographs and testimony introduced by the plaintiff provided the jury with sufficient evidence to support a finding that the defendant had constructive notice of the specific icy condition identified by the plaintiff.
B
Remittitur
A trial court has discretion, under limited circumstances, to order a remittitur of the jury verdict, or to set the verdict aside entirely. See Saleh v. Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, 303 Conn. 276, 280, 32 A.3d 318 (2011); General Statutes § 52-216a; Practice Book § 16-35; see also Chief Information Officer v. Computers Plus Center, Inc., 310 Conn. 60, 98, 74 A.3d 1242 (2013). General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: "If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."