Harr v. Buczak
[…] Pennsylvania Fed'n of Sportsmen's Clubs, Inc. v. Hess, 297 F.3d 310, 323 (3d Cir. 2002). Pennsylvania has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, and Congress has not abrogated this immunity in enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Conklin, 495 Fed.Appx. at 263 (citing Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989); Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co. v. Public Util. Comm'n of Pa., 141 F.3d 88, 91 (3d Cir. 1998); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b)). The first two exceptions, therefore, do not apply to this case.

Moreover, Pennsylvania has specifically withheld consent to suit in federal court. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) (providing that “[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).

In response to Buczak's assertion that he is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity, Harr argues that the third exception applies to this case. Harr notes that her Complaint provides that she is suing Buczak “in his individual capacity for damages and official capacity for declaratory.”