Harper v. Newmark Merrill Companies, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs’ evidence is not sufficient to impose personal liability on Chung, who at all times acted in his capacity as an employee of NewMark.

As Chung asserted in his summary judgment motion, in order for an agent to be personally liable to a third party, the agent’s conduct must come within one of the three circumstances specified in Civil Code section 2343, which provides: “One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: [¶] 1. When, with his consent, credit is given to him personally in a transaction; [¶] 2. When he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal, without believing, in good faith, that he has authority to do so; or, [¶] 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.” The third circumstance is the only one pertinent here and it requires plaintiffs to show that Chung engaged in wrongful acts during his discussions with Gladd to expand Home Lighting into the Claws & Paws space.