Harper v. Colvin
[…] Harper's statement are also erroneous. The Commissioner recognizes the relevance of third party statements from individuals who know the claimant. See 20 CFR§§ 416.912 and 416.913 and 416.929; SSR 96-7p and 96-8p. Third party statements support a claimant's credibility and help assess the claimant's impairments, symptoms, limitations and functioning. Id. Therefore, the ALJ may not reject a third party statement simply because the third party is not a medical professional. Third party statements are usually submitted by individuals who are closest to the claimant. See, 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (other sources include "spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, and clergy."). "If an ALJ could reject third part statements merely because that individual has some motivation to support the claimant's case, it would defeat the entire purpose of submitting third party statements and would run contrary to the Commissioner's express rulings."