Harper v. City of Waco
[…] Code Crim. P. arts. 2.13, 2.17). The sheriff is McLennan County's final policymaker in this area, and he can “define objectives and choose the means of achieving them” without county supervision. Rhode v. Denson, 776 F.2d 107, 109 (5th Cir. 1985).

In sum, Plaintiffs allege that Reyna wrongly determined that the plaintiffs should be arrested based only on their presence at Twin Peaks. As discussed above, the sheriff-not the district attorney-is the final policymaker regarding “preserving the peace and arresting all offenders.” Turner, 915 F.2d at 136 (emphasis added); Tex. Code Crim. P. arts. 2.17 (“Each sheriff . . . shall arrest all offenders against the laws of the State, in his view or hearing, and take them before the proper court for examination or trial .... He shall apprehend and commit to jail all offenders, until an examination or trial can be had.”) Thus, regardless of Reyna's involvement in helping to decide whether the arrests should be made, he did not have authority to make municipal policy. Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 480.