Harper v. Arkesteyn
[…] If you are still dissatisfied after that, you may request an administrative hearing pursuant to MCLA 791.251 et seq to contest the basis for the classification factors applied.” (Id.). It further specifically allows the inmate to “request an administrative hearing so that [he] can present information concerning this matter,” and even gives the inmate “a right to have a hearing investigator assigned to help [] prepare for [his] hearing.” (Id.).

MCLA 791.251(2)(e) provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the hearings division is responsible for each prisoner hearing the department conducts that may result in the loss by a prisoner of a right, including but not limited to … High [] assaultive risk classifications.”