Harper v. Arkesteyn
[…] (Id., PageID.976-77). At JCF, the correctional officers have not treated him differently based on his MSOP recommendation. (Id., PageID.981). However, Harper alleges that as a consequence of being labeled as a sex offender he is ineligible for minimum custody classification and, thus, ineligible for certain work release and community custody programs. (¶32).

4. Parole Board Denies Parole for the First Time on February 3, 2020

Pursuant to MCL 791.234, an inmate is “eligible for parole when the inmate has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he was convicted, less good time and disciplinary credits.” (¶33). Harper has already served his minimum sentence. (¶34). Questions regarding potential MSOP programming are assessed and recommended by MDOC's Health Care Services. (ECF No. 99, PageID.1257).