holding that an ALJ may discount an IQ test result if it is not consistent with the other evidence including daily activities and behavior
[…] The conferees, however, use the term "severe' in its common sense meaning.Id. (quoting 142 Cong. Rec. H8829-92, 8913 (1996 WL 428614), H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-725 (July 30, 1996)).
Under the current regulation a severe impairment is one that is more than "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c) (1997). Prior to the 1996 statutory amendment, a severe impairment was defined, as one causing "more than a minimal limitation in [the child's] ability to function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner." See 62 Fed. Reg. 6408, 6411-12 (1997).
As stated in the definition, the Plaintiff must establish that he has "a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i) (Cum.Supp. 1997).