Civil Action 5:21-cv-00405-TES
[…] Additionally, the Georgia Supreme Court issued guidelines on how to understand the tolling of statutes of limitations under the emergency orders. See Guidance on Tolling Statutes of Limitation Under the Chief Justice's Order Declaring Statewide Judicial Emergency, Supreme Court of Georgia, https://www.gasupreme.us/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Guidance-for-Tolling-Statutes-of-Limitation-04 06 20.pdf. (Apr. 6, 2020). In relevant part, the Guidance Order states:
See O.C.G.A. § 38-3-61 (stating that “[a]n authorized judicial official is authorized to declare the existence of a judicial emergency”).
The tolling of a statute of limitation suspends the running of the period of limitation, but it does not reset the period of limitation. If the period of limitation for a particular cause of action commenced prior to March 14,