Civil Action 5:21-cv-00405-TES
[…] Plaintiff argues that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 serves as that basis. In Georgia, this code section allows for the statute of limitations in a civil action to be tolled for actions brought by victims of a crime. “[T]he statute contemplates extending the time in which a victim may file a tort action where there are pending criminal charges arising out of the same facts or circumstances.” Williams v. Durden, 819 S.E.2d 524, 525 (Ga.Ct.App. 2018) (citation omitted). In relevant part, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 states:
The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort
until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years . . .O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99. First, the statute is very clear that tolling only applies to those tort actions brought by the victim of an alleged crime. Plaintiff claims that he was subject to a void criminal conviction/sentence. See generally [Doc. 20]; [Doc. 26, pp. 2-3]. He states that “the alleged crime occurred when the sentence was imposed against [him] in the criminal proceedings[]”-November 13, 2018. [Doc. 25, p. 2]; [Doc. 26, p. 3].