Harp v. Police & Fire Fed. Credit Union
[…] Harp therefore fails to state a breach of contract claim, and this claim will be dismissed.

B. Harp fails to state a claim for breach of trust.

Because Harp alleges that PFFCU failed to perform its obligations under an alleged “trust contract,” Harp also brings a claim for breach of trust. But a breach of trust claim generally arises under circumstances where a trustee mishandles property or assets that are placed into a trust. See 20 Pa. C.S. § 7781 (defining breach of trust as “violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary”). Cases involving a breach of trust claim thus involve fundamentally different factual scenarios than the circumstances present here. See, e.g., In re Walker, 208 A.3d 472, 47778 (Pa. Super.