Harold E. Nutter & Son, Inc. v. Allen L. Bender, Inc.
[…] There are two problems with Bender’s argument on inconsistency.

First, Paragraph 12b, on which Nutter relies, is part of Exhibit C to the Subcontract. Paragraph 1 of Exhibit C states in part that “[t]he terms and conditions of [Exhibit C] shall supersede any conflicting terms in the balance of the subcontract.”

Second, Public Contract Code section 7102 states in part: “Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractee’s liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor.” Assuming for purposes of this summary judgment motion that this statute applies here, it presents triable issues of material fact as to which delays Bender was responsible for, and whether those delays were unreasonable under the circumstances and not within the contemplation of the parties.