ASHLEY NICOLE HARNEY (NOW MCCONATHY) APPELLANT v. STUART AUSTIN HARNEY APPELLEE
[…] Ashley also contends that the family court erred by ordering Austin to receive a credit in the amount of $7,453.10, which represented his overpayment of childcare costs. More specifically, Ashley asserts that the family court erroneously ordered Austin to receive a credit against his child support arrearage in the amount of $7,453.10 for his overpayment of childcare costs. Ashley argues that Austin is not entitled to a credit against his child support arrearage as Austin had not filed a motion to modify his child support.
Allocation of childcare costs is addressed in KRS 403.211(6), which provides:
The court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines.
And, in Olson v. Olson, 108 S.W.3d 650 (Ky. App. 2003), this Court held that pursuant to KRS 403.211(6), the amount allocated for the cost of childcare is "in addition to the amount ordered under child support guidelines." Olson, 108 S.W.3d at 652 (quoting KRS 403.211(6)).