Harner v. Westfield Ins. Co.
[…] See Skinner, 2016 WL 908778, at *2. The court held that the LLC was the named insured, not the plaintiff. Therefore, the policy did not extend to the plaintiff's use of a privately owned personal vehicle.

See Bermel, 56 A.3d at 1071; Skinner, 2016 WL 908778, at *3.

10. Accent is an LLC — a distinct legal entity under Delaware law. Here, the named insured is Accent and the application for the policy was signed by Harner as Accent's agent. The Court cannot ignore Accent's independent legal status.

6 Del. C. § 18-201(b) ("A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity...").

In Bermel, 56 A.3d 1062, the Court held that Siemens Corporation, Bermel's employer, was the named insured, and that Bermel did not have reasonable expectations of coverage because the policy at issue was unambiguous. In Skinner v. Donegal Mut. Ins. Com., 2016 WL 908778 (Del.