Harned v. Guffanti
[…] The FTCA presents a limited waiver of federal sovereign immunity and allows the United States to be held liable for the torts of its employees. See United States v. Nordic Vill, Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33-34 (1992).

In 1992, Congress enacted the FSHCAA, 42 U.S.C. §233, which extends immunity under the FTCA to certain entities and their employees who are "deemed" to be U.S. Public Health Service ("PHS") officers. Section 233(c) provides that "upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed ... to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending, and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States[.]" 42 U.S.C. §233(c). At the notice of removal stage, the defendant may allege simply that the jurisdictional threshold has been met. Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co., LLC v. Owens, 574 U.S. 81, 89(2014).