Harned v. Guffanti
[…] He suggests that a doctor who negligently prescribes medication cannot possibly be acting within the scope of their employment. Id. In response, the United States points to the language of 42 U.S.C. § 233(c), which expressly charges the Attorney General with this determination, and it argues that the scope-of-employment certification that was filed with its notice of removal is prima facie evidence that the employee was acting within his employment and is "conclusive until challenged." Green v. Hall, 8 F.3d 695, 698 (9th Cir. 1993) (per curium).

The United States is correct. Section 233(c) provides that "[u]pon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident. . . [the action] shall be removed [and] deemed a tort action brought against the United States." If the scope of employment decision is challenged, "the party seeking review bears the burden of presenting evidence and disproving the Attorney General's decision to grant or deny scope of employment certification by a preponderance of the evidence."