Harmon v. Mahally
[…] Schlup, 513 U.S. at 324.

As to Harmon's second point, his interpretation of Pennsylvania law does not withstand scrutiny. At the time of his trial and conviction in early 1979, Pennsylvania law provided that an individual was guilty of robbery "if, in the course of committing theft, he [or she]: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; [or] (iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony in the first or second degree." Com. v. Jackson, 271 Pa. Super. 131, 136 (1979) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. §3701(a)(1)). Furthermore, an act was "deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurred] in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." Com. v. Rice, 477 Pa. 221, 225 (1978) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. §3701(a)(2)).

This language emphasizes that theft itself is not required to support a conviction for robbery. Rather, all that is needed is attempted theft.