Harmon v. Intelligrated
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.56 provides the amount of compensation an employee may receive in the case of temporary disability.

Unlike the plaintiff in Coolidge, here, there is no evidence in the record that Harmon suffered a work-related injury or that she was “temporarily and totally disabled” as a result of a work-related injury. Further, Harmon fails to point to any evidence that, at any point, she received, or was receiving, compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act for any alleged injury. Finally, Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 has no bearing on the instant matter because Harmon was not a “teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district. . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16. Accordingly, Harmon's reliance on Coolidge and Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 are without support in the record.