Harmon v. Intelligrated
[…] (Doc. 89 at PAGEID 3871). Harmon argues that her “‘absence' and ‘inability to work' were due entirely to a (sic) Honeywell's actions for which she was receiving ongoing TTD compensation, [and] Harmon's discharge constitutes a violation of public policy and, therefore, is without ‘good and just cause' under R.C. 3319.16.” (Id., quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16). In support, Harmon relies on Coolidge v. Riverdale Loc. Sch. Dist., 797 N.E.2d 61 (Ohio 2003).

Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 provides, in pertinent part, “The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.