Harmon v. Intelligrated
[…] The FMLA defines a “serious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). At the conclusion of the employee's leave period, she must be reinstated to her position or to an equivalent position in terms of “benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1).

The FMLA makes it unlawful for any employer “to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided [by the Act],” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), or to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by [the Act].” Id. at § 2615(a)(2).