Harmon v. Intelligrated
[…] Employers must treat protected employees “the same . . . as other persons not so affected but who are similar in their ability or inability to work.” Id. This is notably different from other Title VII discrimination analyses where a plaintiff must demonstrate that the employee receiving favorable treatment is similarly situated in all respects. Ensley-Gaines v. Runyon, 100 F.3d 1220, 1226 (6th Cir. 1996).

42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) provides: “The terms ‘because of sex' or ‘on the basis of sex' include, but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits . . ., as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.”

To establish a claim for pregnancy discrimination, Harmon must prove that “(1) she was pregnant, (2) she was qualified for her job, (3) she was subjected to an adverse employment decision, and (4) there is a nexus between her pregnancy and the adverse employment decision.” Tysinger v.