Harmon v. Intelligrated
[…] The employer may then avoid liability if it proves by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of the protected activity.”
Id. at 805 (citations and quotations omitted).

Protected activity under § 1514A includes “any lawful act done by the employee” to provide information regarding “any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341 [mail fraud], 1343 [wire fraud], 1344 [bank fraud], or 1348 [securities fraud], any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1). See Lawson v. FMR LLC, 571 U.S. 429, 446 (2014) (“[A]ctivity protected under § 1514A is not limited to ‘provid[ing] evidence of fraud'; it also includes reporting violations of SEC rules or regulations.”) (quoting § 1514A(a)(1)).