1:19-cv-670
[…] (Doc. 24 at 15).
D. Count IV: Wage Discrimination
Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff's wage discrimination brought under Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17. Defendant argues that plaintiff's wage discrimination claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations. (Doc. 24 at 15). In response, plaintiff contends that wage discrimination occurred at different times during her employment within the Installation Department between 2015 and 2017. (Doc. 26 at 7).
Ohio's version of the Equal Pay Act, Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17, provides in relevant part: “No employer . . . shall discriminate in the payment of wages on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry by paying wages to any employee at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to another employee for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which are performed under similar conditions.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17(A). Ohio's wage discrimination statute has a one-year statute of limitations period. Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17(E). Only the latest instance of wage discrimination needs to fall within that one-year period. See Greenleaf v.