05Cv.182.
[…] The issue, then, is whether Landlord "commenced" this proceeding within the three month period required by § 695.11 [1], as it contends, or failed timely to commence the proceeding, as Tenant contends, thereby waiving its right to enforce the "no pet" clause of the lease.
The answer to that question would appear to be simple. RPAPL § 731 states that "The special proceeding prescribed in this article shall be commenced by petition and a notice of petition." It therefore seems apparent that the commencement of this action was untimely, since the Petition and Notice of Petition were served on May 11, 2005, concededly more than three months after Landlord became aware of Tenant's dog.