Harman v. P.L.C.B
[…] DOWLING, J. Licensee appealed to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. Held: Affirmed.

Arthur K. Dils, for appellants.

Felix Thau, Deputy Chief Counsel, for appellee.


Jack R. Harman and Catherine R. Harman (Appellants) appeal from a decision of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County which affirmed a suspension of 25 days imposed against Appellants' establishment, The Railroad House, located in Middletown, Pennsylvania, by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Board). Appellants were cited for providing lewd, immoral and improper entertainment in violation of Section 493 (10) of the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. § 4-493(10).

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, Article IV, Section 493, which provides, inter alia: "It shall be unlawful . . . for any licensee, under any circumstances, to permit in any licensed premises, any lewd, immoral or improper entertainment. . . ."

Our scope of review in cases such as this one is to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the trial court's findings or whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. In Re: 23rd St., Inc., 102 Pa. Commw. 224, 517 A.2d 581 (1986).