11-29-2023
[…] Moreover, since petitioner timely petitioned this Court in response to the FPAA in Docket No. 12304-20, respondent argues the FPAA Proceeding is the proper case in which to determine when the Partnership's taxable year began pursuant to section 6226(f).
III. Analysis
Petitioner attempts to circumvent the preclusive effects of section 6228(a)(2)(B) by arguing that its AAR and the NBAP issued by respondent relate to two different taxable periods. In other words, petitioner's argument is contingent upon a favorable reading of the statutory text "with respect to the partnership taxable year to which such request relates." See I.R.C. § 6228(a)(2)(B). Accordingly, to determine the preclusive effects of section 6228(a)(2)(B), we must analyze whether this case involves the same taxable period as the FPAA Proceeding. For the reasons below, we find that both cases involve the same taxable period.