11-29-2023
[…] If the IRS issues an FPAA after an AAR proceeding is commenced for the same taxable year, but before the hearing of such a petition, the petition shall be treated as an action brought under section 6226 (i.e., an FPAA proceeding) with respect to that administrative adjustment. I.R.C. § 6228(a)(3)(B). If such is the case, the TMP must amend the petition within 90 days and include any errors committed by the Commissioner related to the FPAA. See Rule 249. There is a clear preference under the Code for an FPAA proceeding to take precedence, since a section 6226 action includes all partnership items for the taxable year, while a section 6228 action is limited to "only those partnership items to which the . . . [AAR was] not allowed by the Secretary . . . and those items with respect to which the Secretary asserts adjustments as offsets to the adjustments requested by the [TMP]." Compare I.R.C. § 6226(f), with § 6228(a)(5).
II. Summary of the Parties' Arguments
A. Petitioner's Argument