11-29-2023
[…] Harman sold 97% (retaining 2%) of the total interest in Harman Road to CCP Acquisitions II, LLC, which in turn sold its entire 97% interest in Harman Road to Harman Road Investors, LLC. The sale of the 97% interest in Harman Road by Mr. Harman triggered a technical termination of the Partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B).
Section 708 was amended by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 13504(a), 131 Stat. 2054, 2141, effective for partnership taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, by deleting the "technical termination" provision at issue here. That provision, section 708(b)(1)(B), provided that a partnership shall be considered terminated only if "within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits."
Meanwhile, on December 9, 2016, Harman Road made a conservation easement donation to Oconee River Land Trust, Inc., of approximately 181.61 acres of property located in Meriwether County, Georgia.