No. 99-58 No. 99-59 No. 99-60
[…] If even one such juror is empanelled and the death sentence is imposed, the State is disentitled to execute the sentence.
Id. at 729, 112 S.Ct. at 2229-30. Subsequently, the United States Supreme Court articulated the goal, saying, "[p]etitioner was entitled, upon his request, to inquiry discerning those jurors who, even prior to the State's case in chief, had predetermined the terminating issue of his trial, that being whether to impose the death penalty." Id. at 736, 112 S.Ct. at 2233.
[¶ 16] In Wyoming, the legislature clearly has adopted the Witt proposition in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-105(a)(iii) (Michie 1997), which states:
(a) The following is good cause for challenge to any person called as a juror in a criminal case:
* * * *
(iii) In a case in which the death penalty may be imposed, he states that his views on capital punishment would prevent or substantially impair performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his oath or affirmation and the instructions of the court[.]
[¶ 17] The gravamen of Harlow's contentions relative to the voir dire examination of the jury is that the trial court did not ask prospective jurors whether they held views that would "prevent or substantially impair" them from sentencing him to life imprisonment in the event of a conviction.