No. 99-58 No. 99-59 No. 99-60
[…] Bravo v. State, 897 P.2d 1303, 1305 (Wyo. 1995). Because the district court at the suppression hearing has the opportunity to assess the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence and to make the necessary inferences, deductions and conclusions, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the district court's determination. Wilson v. State, 874 P.2d 215, 218 (Wyo. 1994).
State v. Evans, 944 P.2d 1120, 1124 (Wyo. 1997).
[¶ 27] In making this argument, Harlow relies upon Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-105(a) (Michie 1997), which provides:
A needy person who is being interrogated by law enforcement personnel for a serious crime, or who is a probationer or parolee, shall be informed of his right to be represented by an attorney at public expense. If the person being interrogated does not have an attorney and wishes to have the services of an attorney, he shall be provided the opportunity to contact the nearest public defender.
Harlow argues that, when he refused on July 3 to speak with investigators without counsel, his action constituted a request for representation by a public defender.