holding unconstitutional a South Carolina law that retroactively defined "occurrence" to include claims of "faulty workmanship"
[…] Act No. 26, 2011 S.C. Acts 88 [hereinafter Act. No. 26]. We hold that the retroactivity clause of Act No. 26
violates the Contract Clauses of the state and federal Constitutions, and that the statute may only apply prospectively to CGL insurance contracts executed on or after its effective date of May 17, 2011.
Act. No. 26 is codified at S.C.Code Ann. § 38–61–70 (Supp.2011). The retroactivity clause of Act No. 26 provides, “This section applies to any pending or future dispute over coverage that would otherwise be affected by this section as to all commercial general liability policies issued in the past, currently in existence, or issued in the future.” Id.
Facts/Procedural Background
On January 7, 2011, this Court issued an initial opinion in Crossmann Communities of North Carolina, Inc. v. Harleysville Mutual Insurance Company, Op. No. 26909 (S.C.Sup.Ct. filed Jan. 7, 2011) (Shearouse Adv. Sh.