WD 81155
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). We "review the findings and award of the Commission rather than those of the ALJ, to the extent that it departs from the ALJ’s ruling." Small v. Red Simpson , 484 S.W.3d 341, 344 (Mo. App. 2015) (citation omitted). "To the extent that the Commission affirms and adopts the ALJ’s findings and conclusions, we review the ALJ’s findings and conclusions." Id. Point I
Appellants first argue the Commission erred, because Jones failed to provide written notice of the specific injury to his lower back. Section 287.420 provides, in relevant part:
No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.
(Emphasis added). Because the report of injury Jones submitted to Employer did not contain his address, the Commission concluded Jones failed to meet the notice statute’s strict requirements for written notice. Jones does not dispute he failed to provide proper written notice.