No. 04-19-00638-CV
[…] City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 332-33 (Tex. 2006). Any ambiguity in a statute must be resolved in favor of retaining immunity. Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 330, 342; see Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 697.
Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) provides that a "contract subject to this chapter" means: "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity[.]" Id. § 271.151(2)(A); see Roma Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Ewing Constr. Co., No. 04-12-00035-CV, 2012 WL 3025927, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 25, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.)