Harlan v. State
[…] State v. Huebler, 128 Nev. 192, 198, 275 P.3d 91, 95 (2012). Where the defense has not specifically requested the evidence at issue, as here, it is material "when there is a reasonable probability that the result would have been different if the evidence had been disclosed." Id. at 202 & n.7, 275 P.3d at 98 & n.7 (internal quotation marks omitted). Just as the evidence was not material or likely to bring about a different result for purposes of NRS 176.515, it was not material for purposes of Harlan's Brady claim.

Lastly, Harlan argues that the State violated NRS 174.235 by not memorializing the witness's pretrial interview and providing it to the defense. NRS 174.235(1)(a) saliently requires the State to produce copies of "any written or recorded statements made by a witness the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of the State." Even if an alleged violation of this statute may be raised on appeal from an order denying a motion for a new trial, the statute does not affirmatively require the State to record any and all interactions it has with witnesses it may call to testify.