CASE NO. 16–7769–RLM–13 Adversary Proceeding No. 16–50317
[…] I.C. § 6–1.1–24–7.5(c). As further proof that the Indiana legislature wanted to crack down on bounty hunters, I.C. § 6–1.1–25–2 (a)(2) was amended to include that the amount required for a redemption by a bounty hunter included the amount in the tax surplus fund, which is not the case for the property owner.
The practice by bounty hunters of getting the property owner to convey the property to them before the expiration of the redemption period was curbed by the 2016 amendment to I.C. § 6–1.1–24–7(c)(1), the amendment that the debtor now claims gives her a present right in the Tax Surplus. That amendment changed the benchmark for eligibility to make a claim to the fund under the administrative remedy and now provides that "owner of record of the real property at the time the real property was certified for sale under this chapter and before the issuance of a tax deed" may file a verified claim.