CASE NO. 16–7769–RLM–13 Adversary Proceeding No. 16–50317
[…] The county auditor issues a warrant to the claimant only as directed by the court. I.C. § 6–1.1–24–7(d).
The debtor contends that she has a present right to the full amount of the Tax Surplus because the administrative remedy under I.C. § 6–1.1–24–7(c)(1) was amended in 2016 wherein it no longer conditions a property owner's right in the fund on the failure to redeem and subsequent divestiture of the property.
As of October 11, 2015, the date of the tax sale, I.C. § 6–1.1–24–7(c)(1) provided that the "owner of record of the real property at the time the tax deed is issued who is divested of ownership by the issuance of the tax deed " (emphasis added) may file a verified claim for money which is deposited in the tax sale surplus fund.