CASE NO. 16–7769–RLM–13 Adversary Proceeding No. 16–50317
[…] Code § 36–7–17) after the date of sale . I.C. § 6–1.1–25–4.
Even if the 2016 amendment did apply, the result would not change. It is clear that the motivating factor behind the 2010 and 2016 amendments to I.C. § 6–1.1–24–7(c) was to deter bounty hunters from preying upon unsuspecting property owners; it was not to alter the longstanding practice that divestiture is a condition precedent to an owner's right to the tax surplus fund. I.C. § 6–1.1–24–7(c)(1) includes an "and" between "owner of record of the real property at the time the real property was certified or sale under this chapter" and "before the issuance of a tax deed". Both criteria must be met for the property owner to make a claim under this subsection and it contemplates that a tax deed at some point will be issued.