Harlan v. Hagan
[…] It ordered that Hagan deposit $50,000 with the trustee for payment of accountant fees and trustees fees.

Hagan and Bertuccelli have now appealed the courts September 1, 2005, order.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Appealability

Respondents argue that the September 1, 2005, order is not appealable. We agree. " `There is no right to appeal from any orders in probate except those specified in the Probate Code. [Citation.] `Appeals in general probate . . . matters are limited. [Citation.]" (Estate of Stoddart (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1118, 1125-1126 (Stoddart ).) Section 1304, subdivision (a)(1) provides that an order "[c]ompelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee" is not an appealable order.

For reasons that are not clear to us, respondents did not move to dismiss the appeal on this ground.

The order dated September 1, 2005, which is the subject of this appeal, simply reiterates the terms of the January 30, 2004, order.