Harkous v. Kijakazi
[…] 1. Substantial Evidence Supports the Step Two Determination

Harkous disputes the ALJ's finding that her medically-determinable impairments of diabetes, depression, GERD, and COPD, considered separately or in combination, did not rise to the level of a severe impairment. (ECF No. 25, PageID.715).

At Step Two of the sequential analysis, the applicable Social Security regulations states that an impairment is not severe “if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a). Basic work activities include the “abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs[, ]” including “[p]hysical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling[.]” and understanding, remembering, and following ‘simple instructions, using judgment, responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, and usual work situations, and dealing with changes in a routine work setting. 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(b).