Case No. 17-31030 Adv. No. 19-3046 Adv. No. 19-3047
[…] Saunders (In re Bakersfield Westar, Inc.), 226 B.R. 227, 232-33 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1998)) ("[A]corporation's right to use, benefit from, or revoke its Subchapter S status falls within the broad definition of property of the estate.").
After reviewing the relevant case law, the court is convinced that, unlike a NOL carryforward that the court addressed in Citro, the estate has no interest in the conversion of GYPC from an S corporation to a C corporation. An election as an S corporation is protected until that status is terminated. 26 U.S.C. § 1362(d). "An election may be revoked only if shareholders holding more than one-half of the shares of stock of the corporation on the day on which revocation is made consent to the revocation." 26 U.S.C. § 1362(d)(1)(B).