Harka v. Nabati
[…] Initially, we are mindful that "statutes are not presumed to make changes in the rules and principles of the common law or prior existing law beyond what is expressly declared in their provisions." Commonwealth v. Miller, 469 Pa. 24, 27-28, 364 A.2d 886, 887 (1976). Accord Truck Terminal Realty Co. v. Commonwealth Department of Transportation, 486 Pa. 16, 403 A.2d 986 (1979); Bartly v. Concrete Masonry Corp., 322 Pa. Super. 207, 469 A.2d 256 (1983). At issue in this case is the effect of Section 7102(b), which provides:

(b) Recovery against joint defendant; contribution. — Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant, each defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages in the ratio of the amount of his causal negligence to the amount of causal negligence attributed to all defendants against whom recovery is allowed. The plaintiff may recover the full amount of the allowed recovery from any defendant against whom the plaintiff is not barred from recovery. Any defendant who is so compelled to pay more than his percentage share may seek contribution.

We have held that "the right of contribution exists only between joint tortfeasors. Contribution distributes the loss equally or each joint tortfeasor pay his or her pro rata share." Lasprogata, supra, 263 Pa.Super. at 178 n. 2, 397 A.2d at 805 n. 2 (emphasis in original). See also Wade v.