Hariri v. Clock
[…] Because we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to award Hariri her expert witness fees, we need not reach the Clocks' additional arguments that the provisions of the 998 offer regarding attorney fees rendered the offer incapable of valuation, and that the 998 offer was conditional because there is no evidence that they own their residence as community property. For the same reason, Hariri's motion for judicial notice of two recorded documents regarding the ownership of the Clocks' property is denied.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(4), authorizes the trial court to exercise its discretion to award mediation costs, so long as they are "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation." (Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5, subds. (c)(2) & (c)(4); see Gibson v. Bobroff (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1209 (Gibson).) Whether a cost is "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation" is a question of fact for the trial court, whose decision will be reviewed for abuse of discretion.