Hargrove v. Kelly
[…] Thomason, 438 S.W.3d 292, 297 (Ky. 2014)] the act is ministerial 'if the employee has no choice but to do the act.'" Patton v. Bickford, 529 S.W.3d 717, 724 (Ky. 2016). By contrast, "discretionary acts are those performed at the policy-making level, but acts performed at the operational level are included within this category as well." Id. "Promulgation of rules is a discretionary function; enforcement of those rules is a ministerial function." Williams v. Kentucky Dept. of Educ., 113 S.W.3d 145, 150 (Ky. 2003), as modified (Sept. 23, 2003) (citing Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 529). KRS 161.180(1) provides:

Each teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold
pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises[.]
(Emphasis added.) The Crosby Middle School bullying policy reads, in pertinent part: