Hargrove v. Hargrove-Boynton
[…] Here, defendant failed to raise any jurisdictional objections in any of the following: (1) the first order to show cause, (2) her pro se verified answer, dated November 10, 2016 (NYSCEF #21), and (3) her proposed answer, dated January 17, 2018, prepared by her counsel and also verified by defendant (NYSCEF #41).

Third. Contrary to defendant's contention, she is not entitled to a hearing on whether service of process violated General Business Law (GBL) § 13. That statute provides, in relevant part, that:

"Whoever maliciously procures any process in a civil action to be served on Saturday, upon any person who keeps Saturday as holy time, and does not labor on that day, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor" (emphasis added).

Service of process in violation of GBL 13 is void, and personal jurisdiction is not obtained over the party so served (see JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Lilker, 153 AD3d 1243, 1245 [2d Dept 2017]).