Hardy v. U.S.
[…] Hardy's liability for the penalties in question satisfies § 6330(c)'s requirement that the appeals officer verify that the requirements of applicable law and administrative procedure were met.

5. Mr. Hardy's inability to tape-record the hearing.

Mr. Hardy argues that Mr. Owens' refusal to allow him to tape-record the hearing was in contravention of applicable law and therefore provides a basis for vacating Mr. Owens' determination. Mr. Hardy bases this argument on 26 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1), which states:

Any officer or employee of the [IRS] in connection with any in-person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax shall, upon advance request of such taxpayer, allow the taxpayer to make an audio recording of such interview at the taxpayer's own expense and with the taxpayer's own equipment.
26 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1). The court is of the opinion that under the plain meaning of the language used in § 7521(a)(1), this section is inapplicable to CDP hearings.

On its face, § 7521(a)(1) applies to interviews with taxpayers relating to the determination or collection of any tax. It is clear to the court that the CDP hearing at issue in this case was not an interview relating to the determination or collection of a tax. Rather, it was a due process hearing regarding the manner of collecting a penalty from Mr. Hardy. As such, § 7521(a)(1) is inapplicable, and the determination's validity may not be questioned on the basis that Mr. Hardy was not permitted to tape-record the proceedings.