Hardy v. Shepard
[…] City Lumber Co. of Bridgeport Inc. v. Murphy, 120 Conn. 16, 19 (1935).

Whatever the status of the title as between mortgagor and mortgagor it is clear that "absolute title" does not vest in the mortgagee until the mortgagor fails to redeem by the law day. Eventhal v. Mortucci, 2 Conn. Sup. 52, 55 (1935). Schmaling v. Greenwich Title Co., 14 Conn. Sup. 311, 312 (1946), cf Sec. 49-16 of the General Statute that says a foreclosure certificate shall be filed on the land records when the "mortgage of real estate has been foreclosed and the time limited for redemption has passed, and the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute in the mortgagee."

I do not see how a person or entity with the status of this corporation can be said to be an "owner" prior to the date of absolute title vests in them.