Hardy v. Shepard
[…] Again no supporting material is offered to establish the property was so insured and to establish the abandonment the plaintiff offers the statement to the effect that the property was vacant for months prior to the injury contained in the answer of the defendant Shepard. Query whether vis a vis the defendant corporation the defendant Shepard is a party opponent so that any "admission" by Shepard can be used by plaintiff against the co-defendant corporation?

The problem presented here is that of interpreting the statutory language of § 7-163c against the background of traditional common law and statutory definitions of words used in the statute. Section 7-163a(c)(1) reads as follows:

The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury.