Hardy v. Navy Fed. Credit Union
[…] When the creditor receives receipt of a timely billing error notice from the consumer, the creditor must send the consumer written acknowledgement that the notice was received within 30 days. Id. The creditor is also required to investigate the disputed matter. Id. On investigation, the creditor must either make timely corrections or send the consumer a written explanation of why the statement was correct before attempting to collect the disputed amount. American Express Co. v. Koerner, 452 U.S. 233, 235-7 (1981). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(4), a “billing error” includes “[t]he creditor's failure to reflect properly on a statement a payment made by the obligor, or a credit issued to the obligor.”

Regulation Z provides “that the requisite written notice from the consumer must, to the extent possible, indicate the consumers belief and the reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date, and amount of the error.” Burnstein v.