Hardy v. Kreis
[…] Appellant asserts that no certificate of title is required under R.C. 4505.04 in a civil case involving property damage to a motor vehicle because no competing claims of ownership to a motor vehicle are involved. Appellant contends that oral testimony of ownership is sufficient without a certificate of title. Appellees assert that the issue of ownership of the motor vehicle was controverted because appellees had generally denied appellant's allegation in his complaint that he owned the car. According to appellees, R.C. 4505.04 places the burden of proof on appellant to produce the certificate of title when ownership is disputed.

R.C. 4505.04, "Certificate of title as evidence of ownership; tort action by lessee", provides in relevant part:

"(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim or interest in or to the motor vehicle until such person has had issued to him a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or delivered to him a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.

"(B) Subject to division (C) of this section, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced: