DOCKET NO. A-3155-21
[…] Plaintiff appeals an order denying his motion for a preliminary injunction and granting defendant's cross-motion to dismiss the complaint. We affirm.
I.
Because of the early procedural stage of the case, we accept the facts alleged in the complaint as true, giving plaintiff "every reasonable inference of fact." Dimitrakopoulos v. Borrus, Goldin, Foley, Vignuolo, Hyman and Stahl, P.C., 237 N.J. 91, 107, 203 A.3d 133 (2019) (quoting Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 116 N.J. 739, 746, 563 A.2d 31 (1989) ). We begin with a summary of those facts and the applicable statutes.
N.J.S.A. 37:1-7 authorizes a "licensing officer" to issue a marriage license to "contracting parties who ... personally ... apply therefor ...." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 37:1-8, the licensing officer "shall, before issuing a marriage ... license, require the contracting parties ... to appear before him and subscribe and swear to an oath attesting the truth of the facts respecting the legality of the proposed marriage ...." Both statutes contain a provision for individuals who intend to be married pursuant to N.J.S.A. 37:1-17.3, a statute that applies to "member[s] of the Armed Forces of the United States or the National Guard who [are] stationed overseas and serving in a conflict or a war and [are] unable to