DOCKET NO. A-3155-21
[…] We begin with a summary of those facts and the applicable statutes.
N.J.S.A. 37:1-7 authorizes a "licensing officer" to issue a marriage license to "contracting parties who ... personally ... apply therefor ...." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 37:1-8, the licensing officer "shall, before issuing a marriage ... license, require the contracting parties ... to appear before him and subscribe and swear to an oath attesting the truth of the facts respecting the legality of the proposed marriage ...." Both statutes contain a provision for individuals who intend to be married pursuant to N.J.S.A. 37:1-17.3, a statute that applies to "member[s] of the Armed Forces of the United States or the National Guard who [are] stationed overseas and serving in a conflict or a war and [are] unable to appear for the licensure and solemnization of [their] marriage." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 37:1-17.3, a member of the Armed Forces serving overseas "may enter into [a] marriage ... by the appearance of an attorney-in-fact, commissioned and empowered in writing for that purpose through a power of attorney." Under N.J.S.A. 37:1-7 and -8, that attorney-in-fact may appear on behalf of the Armed Forces member serving overseas to obtain the marriage license and take the required oath.