Hardy v. Hardy
[…] Nancy will, however, relinquish a benefit she formerly enjoyed because she will no longer be a member of the two clubs.

{¶ 12} In dividing marital property, the domestic relations court is charged by R.C. 3105.171(F)(5) to consider "[t]he economic desirability of retaining intact an asset or interest in an asset." An award of the memberships to one of the parties to the divorce action, in this case Lawrence, preserves intact the memberships that would otherwise lapse. The issue is the amount of compensation for her loss that Nancy should be awarded.

{¶ 13} R.C. 3105.171(E)(1) states: "The court may make a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property." R.C. 3105.171(A)(1) defines a distributive award to mean "any payment or payments, in real or personal property, that are payable in a lump sum or over time, in fixed amounts, that are made from separate property or income, and that are not made from marital property and do not constitute payments of spousal support, as defined in section 3105.18 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 14} The goal of any property division the court orders is equity. R.C. 3105.171(B). The nature and character of these club memberships favor determining their monetary value as marital property for purposes of division as of the date they were acquired, not at their current cost.