Hardy v. Fairwood Greens Homeowners' Assoc
[…] App. 267, 275, 883 P.2d 1387 (1994), review denied, 127 Wn.2d 1003 (1995) (citing Berg v. Hudesman, 115 Wn.2d 657, 663, 801 P.2d 222 (1990)).

Parry v. Hewitt, 68 Wn. App. 664, 668, 847 P.2d 483 (1992).

Parry, 68 Wn. App. at 668 (citing Burton v. Douglas County, 65 Wn.2d 619, 621, 399 P.2d 68 (1965)).

Hardy contends that Fairwood exceeded the authority granted to it in its declaration when it adopted the amended bylaws and created rules concerning recreational and other vehicles and aesthetics in 2002. Hardy contends that Fairwood improperly relied on the broad grant of authority in RCW 64.38.020, and failed to comply with the limiting language in the articles of incorporation.

RCW 64.38.020 states in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may:

(1) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations;

(12) Exercise any other powers conferred by the bylaws;

(14) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.

(Emphasis added.)

Hardy argues that the quoted language does not grant a homeowners' association broader powers than are contained in the governing documents.