Hardy v. Fairwood Greens Homeowners' Assoc
[…] The minutes of the September 2002 meeting indicate that no vote in open meeting to convene a closed session occurred. Fairwood concedes that it did not follow the statutory procedures. But Hardy concedes that Fairwood followed the procedures for the December 2002 and January 2003 meetings. Furthermore, Hardy fails to allege any harm or prejudice arising from Fairwood's failure to comply with RCW 64.38.035(2) on this one occasion. Hardy is not entitled to relief.

RCW 64.38.045(2)

Hardy next argues that Fairwood failed to comply with the record requirements articulated in RCW 64.38.045(2). We conclude that this argument is not persuasive.

RCW 64.38.045(2) states:

All records of the association, including the names and addresses of owners and other occupants of the lots, shall be available for examination by all owners on reasonable advance notice . . . The association shall not release the unlisted telephone number of any owner. The association may impose and collect a reasonable charge for copies and any reasonable costs incurred by the association in providing access to records.

Hardy relates that in 2001 she met resistance from Fairwood when she asked to review the association's records but that the matter was eventually resolved with Fairwood paying her legal fees.