Hardy v. Fairwood Greens Homeowners' Assoc
[…] Hardy's argument is not persuasive.

RCW 64.38.025(1) and RCW 24.03.127

Finally, Hardy contends that Fairwood failed to act in the association's best interests by exposing the membership to legal liability by enacting rules that are in direct conflict with the declaration. We conclude that this argument is not persuasive.

RCW 64.38.025(1) provides '[i]n the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board of directors shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or director of a corporation organized under chapter 24.03 RCW.' RCW 24.03.127 provides:

[a] director shall perform the duties of a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner such director believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

Hardy points to the prior lawsuit Fairwood filed against her that cost Fairwood and the membership over $100,000. She also points to Fairwood's actions regarding her record request in 2001 that resulted in Fairwood's agreement to pay her legal fees.