Civil Action 22-cv-02843-WJM-MDB
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17-26-102 (“The expenses of keeping the jail in good order and repair and of lighting and warming that part thereof wherein prisoners are confined . . . shall be paid by the county wherein the jail is situated.”) Adams County (through its Board of Commissioners) must also at least once annually “make personal examination of the jail of its county, its sufficiency, and the management thereof and [] correct all irregularities and improprieties therein found.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17-26-126; accord Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17-1-112 (referring to the “county's duty to exercise reasonable care and use its best efforts to supervise and use reasonable precautions to assure the adequate care of any state inmate”).Adams County's first argument is therefore unpersuasive, particularly in this lawsuit where the ADA claims implicate the very facility Adams County is tasked with keeping in repair.
See also, e.g., Colo. Rev.