Civil Action No. 02-2291-KHV.
[…] Based on the evidence at trial, the jury reasonably could have found for either party on plaintiff's racial harassment claim. The Court must therefore defer to its credibility determinations and its ultimate finding that defendant was not liable. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for judgment as a matter of law based on the weight of evidence is overruled.
IV. Racial Composition Of Jury Pool
Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to a new trial because no African-American or Hispanic individuals were in the jury pool. The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq., provides in pertinent part: "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. A party has no right to a "petit jury composed in whole or in part of persons of his own race." Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 85 (1986) (citing Strauder v. West Virginia, 100 U.S. 303, 305 (1880)).