CIV-21-00516-JD
[…] Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 532 (2002) (“[T]he PLRA's exhaustion requirement applies to all inmate suits about prison life ....”). “A prisoner must timely exhaust each step of a prison system's grievance procedure in full compliance with the procedure's requirements-substantial compliance is not sufficient.” Hines v. Sherron, 372 Fed.Appx. 853, 856 (10th Cir. 2010) (unpublished) (citing Jernigan v. Stuchell, 304 F.3d 1030, 1032 (10th Cir. 2002)).
The PLRA requires that “[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” Cf. 57 Okla. Stat. § 564 (“An inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall completely exhaust all available administrative remedies on all potential claims ....”).
Yet, while an inmate “must exhaust available remedies,” he “need not exhaust unavailable ones.” Ross v. Blake, 578 U.S. 632, 642 (2016).