No. CV-88-0353674 S
[…] That time amounts to a total of $14,500. Defendants object to the taxation of the testimony preparation time as costs.
The court has been offered no example from any records and briefs of our appellate courts showing a bill of costs containing an expert's "testimony preparation time", or any functional equivalent. The court has found none in its own limited search.
All of the experts in question are practitioners of the healing arts. All were brought in as experts.
Law
Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-260(f) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1 . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner. . . ."
The court does not read the word "summoned" as used in that subsection of the statute to require that the person be given a summons or a subpoena requiring attendance.