918 C.D. 2021
[…] Obviously, our hope that cooler heads would prevail and that an appeal would not be filed was quixotic. Sadly, it appears that [DOT] is more interested in being vindicated than in administering justice. Perhaps[] that is harsh? And[] perhaps this is one of those cases where our ruling
is distasteful? Regardless, we are constrained to agree with [DOT's] reading of the law.Id. at 2-3. DOT now appeals to this Court.
Section 1533(c) of the Vehicle Code states:
At least 15 days before an issuing authority or court notifies [DOT] to impose a suspension pursuant to [Section 1533(a)], the issuing authority or court shall notify the person in writing of the requirement to respond to the citation and pay all fines, restitution and penalties imposed by the issuing authority or court.75 Pa. C.S. § 1533(c) (emphasis added).
Our review is limited to determining whether the Trial Court's findings were supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the Trial Court abused its discretion. Reinhart v.