918 C.D. 2021
[…] C.S. § 1543(a) & (c)(1) (emphasis added).
Background
On March 24, 2020, DOT issued an Official Notice of Suspension (March 2020 Notice) to Licensee, imposing a suspension of Licensee's operating privilege pursuant to Section 1533 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1533, for failure to pay fines and costs on a citation issued to Licensee on May 15, 2019. The suspension became effective on April 14, 2020.
Section 1533 of the Vehicle Code states in relevant part:
(a) Violations within Commonwealth.-[DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine, costs or restitution imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.. . . .
(d) Period of suspension. The suspension shall continue until such person shall respond to the citation, summons or writ, as the case may be, and pay all fines, restitution and penalties imposed or enter into an agreement to make installment payments for the fines, restitution and penalties imposed[,] provided that the suspension may be reimposed by [DOT] if the defendant fails to make regular installment payments and, if applicable, pay the fee prescribed in [S]ection 1960 [of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1960] (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration).75 Pa. C.S. § 1533(a) & (d) (emphasis added).
The March 2020 Notice stated:
This citation is a result of your violation of Section 4581 of the . . . Vehicle Code[, 75 Pa. C.S. § 4581,]: SEATBELT VIOLATION.