Hardin v. Commonwealth
[…] Second, Hardin argues the circuit court should have instructed the jury on a lesser included offense. The Commonwealth notes Hardin's argument is confusing, but she appears to attempt to use the domestic violence designation in KRS 439.3401 as proof that she should have received a lesser sentence at trial or been used as mitigating evidence. Prior to filing the underlying motion, there was never any allegation that Hardin was the victim of domestic violence perpetrated by her ex-husband.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

The KRS 439.3401 domestic violence designation relates to release eligibility, not whether a defendant is entitled to jury instructions on lesser included offenses. The designation only applies to persons who have "been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence," and no court has found Hardin was a victim of domestic violence. KRS 439.3401(5). Additionally, this is an issue that should have been raised on direct appeal and is procedurally barred. Hardin fails to demonstrate why this argument entitles her to extraordinary relief.