Hardin v. City of Gadsden
[…] The geographical vastness of the district, the widespread poverty of its black citizenry, and the attendant lack of the vehicles which are essential to service in other divisions render the opportunity of blacks to actually serve on its juries more theoretical than real. Thus, by their economic status, blacks are systematically excluded from jury service.

Section 1862 of the Act provides:

No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.
28 U.S.C. § 1862 (Supp. 1993).

The United States has suggested that the district-wide MJW and QJW assure the presence of blacks on juries in all divisions of the district.