NO. 2018-CA-000421-MR
[…] In 1980, KRS 389A.030 was enacted, superseding the former KRS 389.020 that addressed modern day partition actions where a joint owner seeks the sale of jointly owned real property, rather than division. Under this statute, the indivisibility of the real estate at issue is presumed by law, subject to rebuttal. KRS 389A.030(3). If divisibility is established, then the property is ordered to be divided in accordance with KRS 381.135. Based on the complaint and record in this case, this is an action by joint owners to sell real property in accordance with KRS 389A.030(1) and (4). Thus, we believe this is the controlling law of the case.
KRS 389A.030 states:
(1) When two (2) or more persons other than tenants by the entirety in residential property actually occupied by them as a principal residence share title to real estate in such manner that a conveyance by them jointly would pass a fee simple title, any one (1) or more of them may bring an action for the sale or division thereof in the Circuit Court of the county in which the land, or the greater part thereof, lies, making parties defendant those owners who have not joined as plaintiffs. A fiduciary possessing a power of sale may institute such an action against owners of interests not represented by him. Defendant owners shall be brought before the court in the manner provided by the civil rules whether or not a fiduciary possesses a power of sale of the defendant's interest, but any fiduciary possessing such a power shall also be made a defendant. The case shall be tried without a jury.
(2) A defendant who is under disability and for whom no fiduciary is acting shall be represented in the action by a guardian ad litem, but in the event of sale of such defendant's interest the court shall retain control of the proceeds of such interest until a duly appointed and adequately bonded fiduciary or custodian pursuant to a court order makes claim to the funds.
(3) In all such actions indivisibility of the real estate shall be presumed unless an issue in respect thereto is raised by the pleading of any party, and if the court is satisfied from the evidence that the property is divisible, without materially impairing the value of any interest therein, division thereof pursuant to KRS 381.135 shall be ordered.
(4) If a sale of all or any part of the real estate shall be ordered, the court shall refer the matter to the master commissioner or appoint a commissioner to conduct a
public sale and convey the property upon terms of sale and disposition of the net proceeds as may have been determined by the court.